2016-2017 CHITA RIVERA AWARD DANCE IN THEATER NOMINATIONS

My Image
My Image

Outstanding Choreography in a Broadway Show:
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
Josh Bergasse, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Warren Carlyle, Hello Dolly!
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day
Kelly Devine, Come from Away
Denis Jones, Holiday Inn
Sergio Trujillo, A Bronx Tale
 

Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway Show:
A Bronx Tale
Bandstand
Cats
Come from Away
Hello Dolly!
Holiday Inn
Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
 

Outstanding Male Dancer in a Broadway Show:
Corbin Bleu, Holiday Inn
John Bolton, Anastasia
Max Clayton, Bandstand
Tyler Hanes, Cats 
Ryan Kasprzak, Bandstand
Ricky Ubeda, Cats
 

Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show:
Andrea Dotto, Bandstand 
Lora Lee Gayer, Holiday Inn
Eloise Kropp, Cats
Georgina Pazcoguin, Cats
Emma Pfaeffle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Megan Sikora, Holiday Inn
Christine Cornish Smith, Cats
Jaime Verazin, Bandstand
 

Outstanding Choreography in an Off-Broadway Show:
Joshua Bergasse, Sweet Charity
David Dorfman, Indecent
Merete Muenter, The Golden Bride
David Neumann, The Total Bent
Misha Shields, Baghdaddy
 

Outstanding Female Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show:
Yesenia Ayala, Sweet Charity
Asmeret Ghebremichael, Sweet Charity
Nikka Graff Lanzarone, Sweet Charity
Emily Padgett, Sweet Charity
Lyrica Woodruff, Finian’s Rainbow
 

Outstanding Male Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show:
Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
Brandon Espinoza, Baghdaddy
Curtis Wiley, The Total Bent
Cody Williams, Sweet Charity
Blake Zolfo, Kid Victory
 
 

2016-2017 CHITA RIVERA AWARD 
CHOREOGRAPHY IN FILM NOMINATIONS

 
Theatrical Release Nominees
Beauty and the Beast (release date, March 17, 2017) Anthony Van Laast, Choreographer
La La Land (released December 25, 2016) Mandy Moore, Choreographer
London Road (released September 9, 2016) Javier de Frutos, Choreographer 
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (released June 3, 2016) Danielle Flora and Tian Wang, Co-Choreographers
 

Documentary Nominees
Alive and Kicking – (About Swing Dancers), (Magnolia Pictures, Distributor) Director: Susan Glatzer
Dancer – (about Russian ballet dancer Sergei Polunin), (WestEnd Films) Director: Steven Cantor
Mr. Gaga – (about Ohad Naharin of Batsheva Dance), (Abramorama Films) Director: Tomer Heymann 
Restless Creature – (NYC Ballet ballerina, Wendy Whalen), (Abramorama Films) Directors: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger